Path:  Home   >  CMUC Workshop
 
CMUC Workshop
 
  Logo
 
Description:

On the occasion of the visit of some members of its Advisory Committee, CMUC will hold a Workshop where recent achievements of the research unit will be presented.
Although the CMUC Workshop is meant as a unit meeting, external participants are welcome.


Friday, April 19 (Room 2.4)

09:00-09:10 The Algebra and Combinatorics Group
09:10-10:35 Jorge Neves, Recent results of the Algebraic Geometry Group
Helena Albuquerque, Structure and representations of non-associative (super)algebras
Olga Azenhas, Combinatorial models for Demazure characters and Littlewood-Richardson coefficients,
and enumeration and combinatorial generation of some families of set partitions
Ivan Yudin, Borel-Schur algebras
10:35-10:50 Discussion
10:50-11:10 Coffee-break
11.10-11:25 The Algebra, Logic and Topology Group
11:25-11:45 Andrea Montoli, Schreier split epimorphisms in monoids
11:45-12:05 Alfredo Costa, Relatively free profinite semigroups: some advancements
12:05-12:25 Lurdes Sousa, On Kripke structures for modal logic and the final coalgebra of the finite power-set functor
12:25-12:45 Maria Manuel Clementino, Monoidal Topology
12:45-13:00 Discussion
14:30-14:45 The Geometry Group
14:45-15:05 Raquel Caseiro, Modular Classes
15:05-15:25 Paulo Antunes, Nijenhuis and compatible tensors on Courant algebroids
15:25-15:45 Antonio de Nicola, Geometry and Topology of quasi-Sasakian manifolds
15:45-16:05 António Salgueiro, On the conjugacy class of group actions on a 3-manifold with a fixed quotient
16:15-16:20 Discussion
16:20-16:40 Coffee-break
16:40-18:00 Advisory Committee Meeting

 


Saturday, April 20


09:00-09:15 The Analysis Group
09:15-09:35 José Miguel Urbano, Optimal regularity at the free boundary for the infinity obstacle problem
09:35:09:55 Dmitry Vorotnikov, Mathematical modelling of motor proteins
09:55-10:15 Amílcar Branquinho, Sylvester equations in the theory of orthogonal polynomials
10:15-10:35 Susana Moura, Traces of 2-microlocal spaces with variable integrability
10:35-10:50 Discussion
10:50-11:10 Coffee-break
11:10-11:25 The Numerical Analysis and Optimization Group
11:25-11:45 Paula de Oliveira, Non Fickian diffusion in polymers and medical applications
11:45-12:05 José Augusto Ferreira, Reaction-diffusion in porous media
12:05-12:25 Luís Nunes Vicente, Recent developments in rigorous zero-order methods for optimization
12:25-12:45 João Gouveia, Semidefinite lifts of polytopes
12:45-13:00 Discussion
14:30-14:40 The Probability and Statistics Group
14:40-15:00 Nazaré Mendes Lopes, Conditional volatility in time series: stochastic modeling and applications
15:00-15:20 Carlos Tenreiro, Bandwidth selection for density estimation: a weighted cross-validation approach
15:20-16:20 The Laboratory for Computational Mathematics
16:20-16:40 Coffee-break
16:40-18:00 Advisory and Scientific Committees Meeting

 

Place:   Room 2.4 - DMUC
Start Date:   2013-04-19
End Date:   2013-04-20
See more:   <Main>  
 
     
© 2012 Centre for Mathematics, University of Coimbra, funded by

Science and Technology Foundation

Powered by: rdOnWeb v1.4 | technical support